Question
Atualizado em
24 fev 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre overweight e chubby e fat ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It complete depends who is saying it.
Some people use the words to mean the same thing. Some people only consider obese people fat. Some people consider average weight people chubby because they aren't necessarily skinny.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@ow_ZOEY Overweight is a little more polite and accurate. It is what a doctor would say. Fat is a mean term used to criticize someone. Obese is extremely overweight.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
overweight just means any weight over the average weight of a person
chubby could mean slightly more than normal or just fat. depends on the tone and context
fat is a very blunt way of saying very overweight
Was this answer helpful?