Question
Atualizado em
4 abr 2021
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre because e as e since ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
@Lyricalamity0
They are all just different ways to say the same thing. Students are told to use different words rather than the common ‘because’ to avoid repetition in their essays and to make it less boring to read.
She is tired because she went running.
She is tired since she went running.
She is tired as she went running.
She is tired as a result of running.
Also if you are writing a sentence which is full of explanation, you could use all three rather than just once several times in one sentence.
I went to the shop because I needed a new pair of shoes since my other pair got ruined as a result of the rain.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)