Question
Atualizado em
24 fev 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Colômbia)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre forever e always ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They are pretty much the same, but you would usually use"always" in the past tense instead of forever
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
for example,
I always used to go to the store with my mom.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean the same thing, just used in different situations.
I always eat dinner.
He runs forever
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Always is like something constantly occurring while forever is something that will continue to occur.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Always refers to how often something is done. Forever refers to the length of time.
Examples:
He will run forever= he will continue to run and never stop.
He always runs in the morning= every morning he goes for a run, not just on a few mornings.
I always do my homework= I finish my homework every day. I never forget to do it.
It seems like my homework will take forever to finish= it will take a long time to finish my homework.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)