Question
Atualizado em
3 abr 2021
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa what is a hidden meaning of these words? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Wow the grammar of the tattoo is so bad. “May Body, May Rules”
But it should say “my body, my rules”*
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
in my country married people (male,female) wear ring on the right hand. is that true that in N America the gays wear ring on right hand?
- Inglês (EUA)
No that’s incorrect. All married couples wear their ring on the left hand, no matter their sexual orientation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@Alex_Carlson It could be a deliberate error, as a play on words? The girl might be called “May” and in some UK dialects “May” sounds a lot more like “my” than it does in (for example) American English or Australian English. It does have a British flag on it in the corner.
Was this answer helpful?