Question
Atualizado em
3 abr 2021
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? Difference between just and only
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
They can mean the same thing in some cases. for example: I just/ only eat the wings of the chicken = Solo como las alitas de pollo.
But "just" can also mean that you very recently finished doing something. for example: I just finished the book = Acabo de terminar el libro.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Just = justo, acabar de, solo
Only = solo
El abogado propone un ley justo. The lawyer proposes a just law.
Ella acaba de cocinar. She just finished cooking.
Solo estoy caminando, ¿por qué me gritas? I'm only/just walking, why are you yelling at me?
Nota: solo también significa "alone" y "lonely" como esto:
Él estaba solo cuando oyó un ruido. He was alone when he heard a noise.
Ahora que mi gato no está aquí, estoy tan solo. Now that my cat isn't here, I'm so lonely.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?