Question
Atualizado em
22 set 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What do you think is the English abbreviation of "既読スルー/Kidoku suru-/To read someone's text messages on a text messaging apps like LINE but you haven't replied to the messages. In other words you read them (the sender knows the fact you have read the messages because the app shows the sign that the message has been read already) but you leave those text message left unanswered intentionally or not"? Any answer will be appreciated very much.
note: スルー(する) means 無視する/Mushi suru/to ignore or 無反応/Mu-hannou/ to show no reaction
I read a book written for English learners, which is written by a native English speaker. It says that the English abbreviation of "既読スルー/Kidoku suru-" is "read through." But I know that it usually means "to read something like a book or a message 'to the end'" so it puzzles me a bit...
Respostas
22 set 2015
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
I disagree with that English speaker's abbreviation. I don't think there really is an abbreviation for having read someone's text and not respond. In conversation I would just say "It says he read the message but he ignored it." or "She saw the message but I didn't get a response yet." I believe you can also call the sign that the message has been seen already a "read receipt" (pronounced read as in the past tense for to read)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?