Question
Atualizado em
23 fev 2017
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Russo
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre article "the" e "a" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Alemão
I like the tree ( not any tree. I like THE tree)
I like trees ( No one knows which tree, so you mean the whole group.)(all trees)
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
I saw a car = isn't a specifically car, is any car
This is a pen. She's a teacher = is to determine something or someone
A is a indefinite article
The boy is a student = is a specifically boy
THE is a definite article
Was this answer helpful?