Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
31 mar 2021
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa The lamps were put up at auction.
?
?
Respostas
- Inglês (EUA)
The lamps were sold at an auction. (or listed to be sold, maybe they're not sold yet)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anth22 It's unclear. It means that they are listed in an auction as items that can be bought. They may or may not be sold by the time someone says this.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anth22 An auction is a type of marketplace where people bid on items. You might bid $5, but then someone else bids $10. If you don't keep up with the price people are willing to pay, you won't win it. It's often used for artwork and things like that.
Ebay uses auction-type listings where people bid (unless they're Buy It Now types).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anth22 Yeah they were exhibited; they were part of the auction's manifest (the list of things to be sold).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anth22 Not usually, no. An auction is usually a special event where people all gather together and bid for items. There is an auctioneer who stands at the front and tries to drive the price up further and further.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Read more comments
Deleted user
@EarleyGrave ocea tu dices que el auctioner, es quien dice quien da mas dinero por algo? y esa persona que da mas dinero se lo puede comprar. pero se ha hecho en una auction?
pero tambien se puede poner en remate otra cosa en una tienda para venderse a su precio original o rematarse y la gente venga y lo lleve o pregunte por ello en un centro comercial o cualquier tienda? mira podrias entrar aki, y me dices como va si?
https://learnersdictionary.com/definition/put la sentence salea ahi.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anth22 "Put on auction" never means in a store, unless you're talking about eBay as if eBay is a store. It means always to be sold to the highest bidder at an event.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@EarleyGrave entonces la sentence que te escribí, solo es en la auction? y si fuera en una tienda, como seria?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anth22 Yeah it's only an auction. If in a store, you'd say "It was put up to be sold in a store."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@EarleyGrave y si yo tengo mi bodega o cualquier tienda de groceries o cualquier cosa, diría, they're put up ? estan en remate
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anth22 Yeah, "cigarettes for sale".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@EarleyGrave y si solo quiero decir, estan en remate? para escribir o para decir al cliente? es they are put up?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anth22 I don't know/understand.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@EarleyGrave ocea como digo, los cigarros están en remate? ya sea para decirle al cliente que llega a comprar
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anth22 "The cigars are for sale." (at a fixed price, as in a store) or "The cigars are up for auction." (to be bid on, highest bidder can buy them)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?