Question
Atualizado em
31 mar 2021
- Francês (França)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre various e varied ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Her day is filled with various/varied activities.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I love questions like these! I’m a native speaker who did not study English formally so I may not catch all the nuances but I’ll give it my best shot:
Various and varied are almost synonyms: both mean there is variety of some sort in the noun they are used to describe.
Various is used to describe only plural things like “various clothes, various activities, various goals” - that is there are more than one of each. It also describes the fact that there are differences, but they may be small or big.
Varied can also be used to describe plural things: “varied results, varied opinions”. To my ear these are results/opinions with big differences among them. For example, varied results would not give me confidence in a vaccine. Saying a vaccine had various results would make me ask what the results were, and how varied they were.
Another difference: varied is the past tense of vary, so you would use it where you personally or someone varies something, like a routine. From Merriam Webster: “my routine is varied enough that I don’t get bored.” You wouldn’t say “my routine is various enough that I don’t get bored” because 1) routine is singular, 2) you are making it varied and 3) various isn’t enough to not be boring, if that makes sense!
To use your example sentence, you want to ask if you’re trying to emphasize big differences or not, and whether the person is making the schedule or not. If her boss gives her tasks, maybe use various. If she is the captain of her own destiny, perhaps varied is the better choice. When I read that sentence, various seems like the more preferred option, but it does depend on the context!
Hope this helps! If not, you know how to find me 👍
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)