Question
Atualizado em
31 mar 2021
- Sérvio Quase Fluente
-
Arménio
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa ''You stood me up over Chrismas''.
and vreb Wind up ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“stand up” in that sentence means “agree to meet somewhere but not show up”.
“Wind up” usually means “make someone angry on purpose”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
to wind up somewhere could also mean to arrive at a place without really meaning to. for example “we were wandering around and wound up at the park”
Was this answer helpful?