Question
Atualizado em
29 mar 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I'm jealous. e I envy you. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
Envy you — means you envy someone for something they have. For example, I envy her because her parents are rich enough to send her to school.
Jealous — You are worried that someone else is taking what’s yours. For example, I’m jealous of her because she’s always with my friend. You are worried that she will take your friend away from you.
Hope this clears things up! :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?