Question
Atualizado em
29 mar 2021
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
If someone asks to someone else would you get away with this?
What does it mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means to avoid punishment. Could you do something and not get in trouble.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Treasurel No, that was basically what she meant.
"Could you do what Biden did and not get attacked?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
What does Her youngest's long silences indicated nothing more than dullness of intellect mean