Question
Atualizado em
29 mar 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I lived in China when young.
e I lived in China when I was young. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
What rule do you abbreviate "subject and be verb"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
>What's the rule for omitting the subject and "be" verb?
when+形容詞だけだと、習慣的にそうなったりするという響きになります。When wetとかwhen angryとか、一時的且つ何回もなりうる状態を言う形容詞に使います。
youngに人は一回しかならないので、違和感があります。When I was youngと言わないと不自然です。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
「I lived in China when I was young.」 is the correct option.
「I lived in China when young.」 is not clear enough in English. (When what/who was young?)
Even though the subject is stated in the beginning, the subject needs to be repeated when another noun (China) is introduced.
Examples:
I have lived in America since I was born.
I eat ramen when I go to Fukuoka.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@us4gi Thank you very much! Your tip is very useful to me!
Excuse me but, would you tell me any examples?
- Japonês
@nashon08 Thank you. I sometimes read these sentences, like "While young, you should study foreign languages."