Question
Atualizado em
29 mar 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa What does "comes in" mean? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“That’s when the penthouse becomes relevant.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
This idiomatic phrase “That’s where the ___ comes in.” actually comes from telling a story. It is used when you are providing a narrative description of a series of events.
So your example means, “That’s where the penthouse comes in[to the story].” Or “That’s where the penthouse comes in[to the series of events we have planned]” etc
Was this answer helpful?