Question
Atualizado em
28 mar 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre oppress e depress ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Oppress is a verb for "forcing someone into a hard life" especially by force.
For example, 'Before the 20th century, women were oppressed and did not have rights.'
Depress is a verb (usually used in the past tense 'depressed') "to make someone feel very sad". Note - although entirely correctly, it's less common to use in reference to someone else.
For example, 'I spoke to my doctor and they said I was likely depressed.'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)