Question
Atualizado em
28 mar 2021
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre He got annoyed about what happened e He got annoyed with what happened e He got annoyed by what happened ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
eles têm exatamente o mesmo significado
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
The first one is the most common but they all sound very natural and i have heard them all said before.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@alicegreen905 got it! just one more question... 😅 between "which one" and "what one" like i said up there, "what one" is the most common?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
All fairly common. Also we sometimes use “was” or “became” instead of “got”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, but became sounds a bit more formal and is perhaps seen more in written form.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@Jxj3
correct me if i'm wrong, please...
if a person just got angry right now, and we are right now in front of him... could we say "he was angry"? In this situation, wouldn't that sound odd? "was" refers to past, right? So in this case, wouldn't it sound better to use "got" or "became"?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes. “Got” or “became” can describe what just happened (the immediate past).
What happened? He became (got) angry.
“Was” is looking back and reflecting on his state of mind at the time.
How was he? He was annoyed.
People will also sometimes say “he got (became) annoyed” in this instance. Got and was are both past tense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)