Question
Atualizado em
25 mar 2021
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I was watching a video where someone asked a question like this:
"You're worried about how the drunk guy who stoled your car is going to rate you?"
My question is... Is that the natural way of speaking?
Is it not mandatory to put "are" before "you" in questions? Or doing it would make the sentence very formal?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
When you’re surprised about something (and you’re not really asking - you already know that it’s true), you don’t need “are”
A: I can’t wait for the party!
B: You’re coming? I thought you said you couldn’t go.
Here, B knows A is coming to the party because A just said they are excited about it. B is surprised by this, and so asks, “You’re coming?” instead of “Are you coming?”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@Kellyne
so is this just when we already know the answer? Or could you ask a normal question like "you're coming to the party?" ?
- Inglês (EUA)
If you’re genuinely asking (you don’t know the answer), then you can still put “are” after, but only to be informal. (And in that case, I probably wouldn’t even say “are” - I would just say, “You coming to the party?” Or even “Coming to the party?”)
But even with friends/informal, the most natural way to ask is “Are you coming to the party?”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@Noah_Murtland
If I said: "what you are worried with?" would it sound natural?
- Inglês (EUA)
@victorgabriel22_ no, that doesn’t sound natural.
“What are you worried about?” is the most natural.
To be really informal, you could say something like, “What’cha worried about?”
This is technically “What you worried about?” but no one pronounces it that way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
@victorgabriel22_ informally it can be taken out, especially in questions
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)