Question
Atualizado em
23 mar 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Hold it! e Hold on! ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@egoist_E these two mean basically the same thing. Traditionally, hold it means to keep something in your hands, and hold on means either to keep ahold of something you’re clinging to, or to give someone a moment. The way you wrote these two though implies that it’s a way to stop someone in their tracks.
If someone is insulting you, you would use these to get them to quiet down:
“You just hold on a darn minute!”
Or “hold it right there!”
If you’re chasing somebody, you can say “hold it!” To get them to stop running, or “hold on” to get them to slow down and wait for you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês