Question
Atualizado em
23 mar 2021
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
Qual é a diferença entre 日気持ちがいいですね? e 気持ちがいい日ですね? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Practicing on Duolingo between book chapters for fun. The first sentence is mine, the accepted sentence is the second.
I thought 日 was the subject... and subjects usually begin a sentence, don’t they? I would have thought the structure went:
[subject][adjective][ending][ね]
In English, it was supposed to be:
“It’s a pleasant day, isn’t it?”
Does my word order change the meaning in a big way?
Respostas
Deleted user
26 mar 2021
Featured answer
@Prismatic_Ooze
Basic order of words in Japanese sentence is When-Where-Who-What-How.
That's why word for date come first, especially on textbook for beginner. But in the real communication, it's more flexible and word/point what you want/need to emphasize/tell come first.
We often omit telling "Subject" if it's clear what we are talking about.
"Subject" on the sentece 気持ちがいい日ですね is not 日(day), but omitted 今日(today).
What the speaker telling is
(今日は)気持ちがいい日ですね
(Today/It is) a pleasant day, isnt Today/It?", and not "A day is pleasant".
Hope this reply help your understanding though I'm not good at explaining grammer things.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Japonês
日気持ちがいいですね? だと、語順が違うので伝わりにくいと思います。正しいのが、気持ちがいい日ですね?になります。 なので2つの違いは、語順が間違っているだけです。
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
If 今日は気持ちがいいですね(Today is pleasant, isn't it?) can be accepted, but 気持ちがいい今日ですね is odd. You don't say "It's a pleasant today, isn't it?" in Englidh, do you?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Apoi You don't say "It's a pleasant today, isn't it?" in Englidh, do you?
😓 No, we don’t. I think the issue is not having separate words for today (the present time) and day (a general measure of time).
My trouble is understanding why
今日 is in that particular place. If i were to read it using English grammar rules, 気持ちがいい今日ですね would literally read “pleasant a today, isn’t it?”
From most all previous readings, dates like 今日 come first then maybe an article or a noun or adjective, an article, a verb and ending. A simple view, but i am not constructing advanced language yet.
Thank you for your input so far, Apoi-san. 🙇
Deleted user
@Prismatic_Ooze
Basic order of words in Japanese sentence is When-Where-Who-What-How.
That's why word for date come first, especially on textbook for beginner. But in the real communication, it's more flexible and word/point what you want/need to emphasize/tell come first.
We often omit telling "Subject" if it's clear what we are talking about.
"Subject" on the sentece 気持ちがいい日ですね is not 日(day), but omitted 今日(today).
What the speaker telling is
(今日は)気持ちがいい日ですね
(Today/It is) a pleasant day, isnt Today/It?", and not "A day is pleasant".
Hope this reply help your understanding though I'm not good at explaining grammer things.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Apoi Oh! The order helps a lot!
I knew some things were left out, but was not sure when or why. I admit, I am not good at identifying Subject... unless I see は, I won’t know 😂
(I cannot do this in English either - my school only taught us spelling... the money went to the wrestling team 😓 )
ありがとうございます、Apoi-san!
I knew some things were left out, but was not sure when or why. I admit, I am not good at identifying Subject... unless I see は, I won’t know 😂
(I cannot do this in English either - my school only taught us spelling... the money went to the wrestling team 😓 )
ありがとうございます、Apoi-san!