Question
Atualizado em
23 mar 2021
- Húngaro
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Hi there! Can you briefly explain me how to understand the verb "to abide" (and maybe also show me some sample sentences with it)? Thanks a bunch!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"To abide" is very rarely used in common English. I think most Americans do not fully understand the word. If you are learning English, I think you do not need to know this word.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Húngaro
@everything42 Oh, okay, thank you! :) However, I'm not surprised - it seems I have a great sense to ask about the rarest words you guys don't use.. (yesterday: cinch.. I was told it is also a word no one uses except in a very special field regarding fabrics etc..)
- Inglês (EUA)
@panthera_nori I understand. "Cinch" is a good example. Also, I think "abide" is an even less common word than "cinch".
:-)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Húngaro
@everything42 Omg...ok... Totally got your point :D Although I want to know everything but in this case.. I can accept your suggestion to let this go. :)
Thank you! :)
- Inglês (EUA)
Hi Nóri. One of the only ways I can think of that people use abide is in "abide by". Examples:
"Financial operators must abide by certain internationally accepted regulations."
"Fine, we'll abide by the Geneva Convention."
"I will abide by your decision."
It means a) to follow or conform to a rule, or b) to accept a rule or condition. So, in most cases, you could substitute "abide by" by obey, conform to, follow, etc.
I disagree with the previous poster that "abide" is very rarely used. In the form "abide by", it can be quite common depending on the application. I've certainly heard it plenty of times in my life.
Was this answer helpful?
- Húngaro
@pmb Hey Paul! :) Thank you so much! ☺️ I think now I started comprehending its meaning. 😉 It seems it's not easy to use it in its correct context tho! 🤔 But, nvm, I'll do my best! And, ask. :DD
- Inglês (EUA)
@panthera_nori I just thought of something else; "abide by" can also have a meaning similar to "stay true to" or "respect". Example: "I must abide by the contract."
It's actually not that difficult to understand, but as with every language concept, once you see it used in various contexts, you'll get the hang of it. 🙂
Was this answer helpful?
- Húngaro
- Inglês (EUA)
@panthera_nori It's always good to remember the original meaning of words. "Abide" used to mean to live, to dwell (lakik, tartózkodik). We no longer use the verb "abide" for "to live." However, we have the noun "abode" for "dwelling."
All the other meanings of "abide" - for example, to "abide by" the laws, that is, to "live with" the laws - flow from the original, literal meaning.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Húngaro
@douglasl55 Super helpful and interesting additional information, thank you so much! : )) Also, I couldn't agree more regarding the help of remembering where words originally come from! 👍 I'll remember that for sure. : )