Question
Atualizado em
22 mar 2021
- Cazaque
- Russo Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"I wouldn’t dare wear anything that outrageous."
"I wouldn't like dance at their party"
Why in the 1st sentence we can skip "to" and can't in the 2nd one?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
(to)signifies that you are going to do something.
for example in that sentence you are not going “to” dance
To is for anything expressing motion.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
the verb “to like” has to be followed by an infitive or continuous tenses.
Example:
I like to swim.
I like swimming.
the verb “to dare” does not function like this.
This is correct:
I would not dare to swim
But this also correct and more common:
I would not dare swim.
Basically we just delete the “to”, but you don’t need to.
Was this answer helpful?
- Cazaque
- Russo Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)