Question
Atualizado em
21 mar 2021
- Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta sobre Castelhano (México)
When you use reflexive pronouns like me, te, nos and se. When do you put them before the verb and when do you put them after the verb?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (México)
They are before the verb in these examples:
- Me levanto
- Te escucho
- Se baña
- Nos sentamos
- Se aman
But when the verb is in a gerund, the particle is added to the end of the verb:
- Arreglándose. E.g. Él está arreglándose la corbata.
- Peinándose. E.g. La niña llega a la escuela peinándose
Other examples:
- Voy a amarte. But we can say also: Te voy a amar.
- No puedo escucharte con tanto ruido. Also we say: No te escucho con tanto ruido.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?