Question
Atualizado em
21 mar 2021
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Francês (França)
-
Indonésio
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Which is the correct one,I always or I'm always ? Please help for giving me examples of sentences if both are correct. Thank you native
Respostas
Read more comments
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Example I'm always + verb or I always + verb + ing
- Inglês (EUA)
"I'm" is usually the more correct and common usage:
I'm always late
I'm always busy
I'm always eating
I'm always working
Examples of "I always":
I always sleep in late
I always have things to do
I always eat during the day
I always have work to do
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
I'm always + adjective
I'm always hungry/happy/angry/tired
I'm always + ing verb
I'm always sleeping late
I always + verb
I always do my homework
...sleep late
...walk home
...eat rice
Try removing "always" and see if it makes sense.
I am always late-> I'm late. ✓
I am always do...-> I'm do X
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente