Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
20 mar 2021
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "Reach out to (someone)" ?
Respostas
21 mar 2021
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
Depends on how it’s used. It can mean to offer help or support to someone. Or it can mean to try and reconnect with someone. Also try and get the attention of someone or a group of people.
“I haven’t talked to my dad in years. I sent him an e-mail to try and reach out to him, but he has not responded yet”
“The new Pepsi commercial is trying to reach out to the younger generation”
“Our nonprofit organization tries to reach out to the homeless population by helping them find stable housing “
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?