Question
Atualizado em
19 mar 2021
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
When talking in plural but with a countable noun, do you use "do" or "does"?
Like: "Do cod have herd behavior?" vs "Does cod have herd behavior?"
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“Do” is for plural
“Does” is for singular
So your example sentence would be:
“Do cods have herd behaviour?”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
We use "do" and other plural forms
Do cod have herd behavior?
Sheep don't help me sleep at all.
Fish are swimming past us.
Those moose are huge!
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
@tiffachu @sportsliker Thank you guys!
By the way I didn't know "sheep" and "fish" could work like that too. Are just all animals countable nouns that can be plural without adding "s" nor "es"?
- Inglês (EUA)
Unfortunately, it depends. There's no universal rule.
cat --> cats
dog --> dogs
cow --> cows
etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
@HanyuuFurude
You’re welcome!
For fish, it could be written as fishes or fish in plural (same with cod) while sheep is still sheep
It’s one of those exceptions (so you kind of have to memorize them) in a language but generally you would add “s”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?