Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
18 mar 2021
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre let the oats soak for an hour e soak the oats for an hour ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anth22 They mean the same thing, but the first one is more polite. The second one isn’t rude, but it’s more direct
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
“Let the oaks soak for an hour” is passive, it indicates that they have already been placed in a liquid to start soaking and you need to let them continue soaking for an hour. “Soak the oats for an hour” indicates you still need to place the oats into the liquid to start soaking them. It’s more direct.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anth22 yes, both are correct, if you want to be more direct, use the second one, if you want to sound slightly more polite, use the first one
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@willforr Thank you friend. Could you tell me the difference of dizziness and sick feeling? for example f I want to translate this: Clove tea fights nausea and dizziness , is correct?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anth22 your example is 100% correct. And to answer your other question, dizziness is a noun, it’s the act of feeling dizzy. A sick feeling is more general
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@willforr but how can I use sick feeling, it is evading me. Please? I sent a sentence clove tea fights nausea and dizziness . here dizziness means that is in general?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anth22 Dizziness is a specific type of sick feeling, you usually feel it when you are nauseas (feeling like you need to throw up.)
Sick feeling is in general, here are some examples
- I had a sick feeling before I threw up.
- I had a sick feeling when I was sick with the flu.
- There was a sick feeling inside me after I fell over.
All of these sentences show the sickness was in general (I didn’t specify, I was just saying I felt sick)
Anyways, I hope this helps, ask me again if you’re still confused
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@willforr the sentence I sent you means that it is in general? this? clove tea fights nausea and dizziness. it confuses me.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anth22 No, dizziness isn’t a general term, that’s for “sick feeling”
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@willforr then, in my sentece, is it sick feeling? it means mareo? explicame un poco mas, porfa, me confunde.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anth22 In your sentence, you mentioned that clove tea fights nausea and dizziness which is a specific kind of sick feeling
I tried translating the sentence for you, so I wrote
“El té con clavo lucha contra las náuseas y mareos.”
My Spanish isn’t perfect yet, but the translation should be something along those lines.
You can see that mareo means dizziness if you compare the sentences, which is a sick feeling
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@willforr then, sick feeling is the same dizziness and what dizziness contains. But Dizziness and sick feeling can be used for especifed and general.?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anth22 No, they’re not the same, dizziness is a kind of sick feeling. A sick feeling can be a range of other feelings, but it can also include dizziness.
That also means “sick feeling” is in general,
Dizziness is not in general because it’s a specific kind of sick feeling you get.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@willforr then, dizziness is when I speak in general? clove tea fights nausea and dizziness
these sentence was found by me on pinterest, and it was in a picture like a text. it means it is speaking in general. as I see , there dizziness is not specified.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anth22 no, I think that you’re thinking the other way around, dizziness is specific
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@willforr Look! I am translating the text of ths image about "clove tea and its benefits" below says : combate nauseas y mareos.
Could you explain then how to do not to confuse which to place when I translate texts like this please?
https://www.pinterest.com/pin/3729612206591539/