Question
Atualizado em
18 mar 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
what does "homie" mean? How, when and with whom do you use it?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
homie means bro. You can use it with your friends anytime but not girls and don't use homie when you're a girl it's cringe.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Homie is a word you'd use with guy friends that are really close to you, they're your friends. It's most commonly used from one guy to another, but in rarer cases it can be used from girl to guy, guy to girl, and VERY rarely girl to girl.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
@teriyakisoviet I remember in high school some cringe kids would just say homie to anyone (mostly black kids) what's wrong with this generation
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@Lemon-san @teriyakisoviet
oh great hahaha this is good to know since I am a girl so I'd better not use it 😂
and what about "dude"?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
@kryss_loe dude is perfectly fine to use for girls toward guys if you're like classmates or friends
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?