Question
Atualizado em
18 mar 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I don’t really like you e I really don’t like you ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“I really don’t like you” puts emphasis on the fact that you don’t like the person. It is showing more distaste towards the person.
“I don’t really like you” means that you don’t like the person, but it’s not as intense. Maybe you only dislike the person a little bit or you don’t want to hurt their feelings.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
It depends, but "I don’t really like you" usually means the speaker slightly dislikes you, though sometimes it could also mean they don't like or dislike you. "I really don't like you" means they hate you or can't stand you. There is quite a big difference.
"I don't really like my new teacher because she's sometimes late." (slightly dislike)
"I really don't like my new teacher because he's terrible at teaching and really mean." (really hate)
"He asked me on a date, but I don't really like him so I declined." (neither like nor dislike)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?