Question
Atualizado em
17 mar 2021
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre contagious e infectious ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The can mean the same thing but infectious can also mean that you have a cut or some other type of injury that could be infected.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@ImChiefMike So contagious can not be used to describe that a cut or injury can be infected, it can describe that disease can be infected, right?
- Inglês (EUA)
@luyiting60931 You're right on the first part but "contagious" is used to explain something (most likely a virus) can be spread from person to person or animal to animal. An example is COVID-19. The virus is contagious as it spreads from person to person.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)