Question
Atualizado em
17 mar 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Of the many choices he had after he graduated from university, ~~~
As far as I know, original sentence would be ‘he had of the many choices after ~~’, right?
What is the ‘had of’?
I think we can just say, ‘he had many choices’
Help me ;( .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
The "original sentence" you are talking about is actually "out of the many choices he had after...", so the sentence presumably continues on about the choice he makes or not making a choice at all despite the many choices he had after university.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@dudrhkd952
You can say “he had many choices after graduating from the university (or college).”
Example sentence:
“Of the many choices he had after he graduated from the university, architecture was his favorite.”
Or
“Of the many choices available to him after he graduated from college, one stood out to him the most: architecture.”
( “to stand out” is to attract attention, to be more noticeable, to attract interest)
Present tense example:
He has many career choices after he graduates from the university.
Future tense:
He will have many choices after he graduates from the university.
“He had of the many choices” is not grammatically correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@mara_d Oh... I see. So, do I have to translate like this if I find a sentence started with the word ‘Of’?
I mean ‘out of’ instead of ‘of’
- Coreano
@Username071920 Really thank you! I was curious about why there is ‘of’ at the first. I thought it was awkward to start with ‘Of’, not the specific Subject.
- Inglês (EUA)
@dudrhkd952 it’s one of the many strange grammar rules in English!
It just works, I’m not really sure why.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?