Question
Atualizado em
17 mar 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa “We’ve thrown open the border by rumour."
?
?
Thanks~
Respostas
17 mar 2021
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
No idea whatsoever. None, not one, not any. Is this used in a certain context?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@EarleyGrave
Yeah it's from an article from The economist:
The grim reality of countries to the south of the United States may not be in Mr Biden’s control, but his messaging is. Some of his actions have given the impression that America does not intend to enforce its immigration laws and will prioritise penitence for Donald Trump’s nativist policies over border security. For example, in January, the Biden administration ordered a 100-day halt to deportations of illegal immigrants already in America. (This was scuttled by a lawsuit from the state of Texas and a court ruling.)
THERE is the sentence
“We’ve thrown open the border by rumour,” says Neal Wilkins, who runs the East Foundation. Smugglers, who charge desperate migrants to ferry and guide them into America, are using the change of administration to drum up business. Sister Norma Pimentel, who heads the Catholic Charities of the Rio Grande Valley and interacts with many of the arriving families, says “organised crime” is to blame for spreading the message that now is the time to come. From Central America, people pay smugglers around $10,000, which includes a “coyote” guiding them through harsh terrain and three tries, if they get apprehended or turned away by border patrol on their first two attempts. Many families are hoping to turn themselves in at the border to start the asylum process.
- Inglês (EUA)
@AlexHellll I would read this as meaning that the border is no longer as secure as it used to be, and it's easier for people to cross it or do business between the countries illegally.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)