Question
Atualizado em
16 mar 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
The small mesh can't keep the insects out.
The fine mesh can't keep the insects out?
Both small and fine are used to describe the tiny openings in the mesh?
Respostas
16 mar 2021
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
The small mesh can't keep the insects out - Yes, this refers to the small size of the openings in the mesh.
The fine mesh can't keep the insects out - This is different. Fine usually refers to being very thin, as in fine wire, fine silk or fine hair. It means the diameter of the thing is very small. Fine mesh means mesh made out of very thin wire or string, but it implies that the openings are very small. A fine wire would be used to make a mesh with small openings. It would make no sense to make a mesh with large openings from fine wire.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?