Question
Atualizado em
15 mar 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Romeno
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre The tv show tells about six guys who live in New York e The tv show tells about six guys living in New York ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
There is no real difference in the meaning, but the second sentence is in the present progressive tense (I think).
- The tv show tells about six guys who live (present, currently) in New York
- The tv show tells about six guys living (present, ongoing) in New York
In the second sentence they have also gotten rid of: ‘who are’. That sentence is a shortened version, the full sentence would be, “The tv show tells about six guys who are living in New York.”
Also just a side note, ‘tells’ is technically correct, but it sounds more natural to say “The show is about...” I’m not sure exactly why, but it probably has something to do with ‘tell’ being an action usually done by living things (people, animals, etc)
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@Alpacalypsia Thanks for answering me. Does this reasoning also apply to these sentences?
1) Rick playing football
2) Rick who plays football
- Inglês (EUA)
@alsav No problem, always happy to help!
The first doesn’t sound natural. It could be: Rick is playing football (it states/declares what he is currently doing as a fact)
If you were saying ‘the guy playing football’ that would work, but since Rick is a specific person it sounds unnatural. So if you’re referring to a non-specific/ general thing, Ex. The dog that chases cars, the kids who play guitar, the businessmen (who are) talking loudly, it works.
The second one works best if you are trying to specify which Rick out of multiple Ricks.
Ex.
A: Did you see Rick at the party last night?
B: Which Rick? The Rick from New York? Or the Rick that drives an ugly truck?
A: Tall Rick, the one who plays football. (You don’t need to repeat Rick in this situation because his name was just stated, so I replaced it with ‘the one who’)
Sorry if that confuses you more!
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano