Question
Atualizado em
14 mar 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre
I'm not going into defensive mode.
e
I'm not going into 'a' defensive mode.
e
I'm not going into 'the' defensive mode.
?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
FYI
The speaker is playing chess.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá) Quase Fluente
전 변명으로 마음가짐을 생각하기 시작하지 않아요.
전 하나 변명으로 마음가짐을 생각하기 시작하지 않아요.
쓴 보통 변명으로 마음가짐을 생각하기 시작하지 않아요.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá) Quase Fluente
@hhoc2000 There's only really minor differences between "I'm not going into defensive mode" and "I'm not going into a defensive mode". You could use them interchangeably.
"I'm not going into the defensive mode" doesn't make a lot of sense unless someone usually gets defensive, then they may be denying they are currently being defensive.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
What is this? I don't understand.
>unless someone usually gets defensive, then they may be denying they are currently being defensive.
Are you saying there is a specific mode called 'defensive mode' everyone is aware of?
And for the first one, I know they're slightly different. could you elaborate that point?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá) Quase Fluente
@hhoc2000 sure! "I'm not going into a defensive mode" implies there are other similar defensive modes. That way of thinking is one of many.
"I'm not going into defensive mode" implies that that they are avoiding a singular thought process that includes everything (related to the defensive mode).
Yes, the way that it is written makes it seem like a "defensive mode" exists.
unless someone usually gets defensive, then they may be denying they are currently being defensive- written in another way:
If a person is well known for being defensive, then the may say they are not getting into that "mode", which is the last example (I'm not going into the defensive mode [I usually go in]).
"The" is used to mention something you already know about. "A" is talking about a new thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
So do you mean, 'the defensive mode' can be anything according to the context?
like some sort of existing method I said or as a resort you said they usually go in ?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá) Quase Fluente
@hhoc2000 Yeah! It can be anything to protect whomever is using it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano