Question
Atualizado em
14 mar 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I’m forever changed ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
You just had an experience that changed you permanently. This change is probably more about how you view or think about a certain topic though it could also be physical as well.
A life altering experience
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
It’s a saying used mostly for when something or a situation has changed your point of view on something or the way you behave. For example, after a minor accident without your safety belt on, you realize that it is best to always put on a safety belt. Because of this situation your perspective has been changed therefore a “I’m forever changed”. Another example can be when people join a religion and accept their god, “I’m forever changed” could also be used.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's usually in reference to a really important event. Like, before that event happened I was a different person, and the event changed me permanently.
説明のために、その表現というのは大切なことが起きたので、それから私は変わってきている意味です
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I agree with the last two answers from @ABCinCA and @kisskissfallinlove .
It does not mean this (They deleted their reply)
"(I will change forever) ~ This is used when you say that you will change for a better future or when you promise to start a better life."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@vz9002 oh ok thank you for your answer. 🙏😀But I was asking about “I’m forever changed” that is what I wanted to know. I thought that sound like slang or something 😊
- Inglês (EUA)
@matsudamayumi I know but someone gave you an incorrect answer, and you liked their answer, so I was trying to let you know they were wrong.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês