Question
Atualizado em
14 mar 2021
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa tilt your heard downwards and upwards over and over.
(does this sound natural?) ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Tilt your head up and down a few times." is more natural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@EarleyGrave can u please pronounce the whole sentence. and can u pronounce the words tilt and downwards and upwards please
- Inglês (EUA)
@HDGD "Tilt your head up and down a few times.", "Tilt your head upwards and downwards a few times."
"tilt, downwards, upwards"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
@HDGD Pretty good. :) I'd just stick to "up" and "down" though. We never say things like "look upwards" or "look downwards", so "tilt your head upwards/downwards" also seems awkward.
I mean they're technically correct, they just aren't the most natural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
@HDGD You'd use them in the same way, they're just much less common. I think they're more common as adjectives, actually.
"The upward trajectory of the missile..."
"The downward slope of the mountain is dangerous."
(You can't say "up trajectory" or "down slope".)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@EarleyGrave ooh ok thanks hey can u please check this sentences.
*you're doing things that are pissing me off.
*why are you rubbing in my face everything that you've done for me.
*stop doing that you will piss off our friends.
*you pissed off everyone with your comments.
- Inglês (EUA)
@HDGD These can all work, I'd change the third one to "stop doing that, or you will piss off our friends"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?