Question
Atualizado em
14 mar 2021
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa take agency ?
Respostas
Deleted user
14 mar 2021
Featured answer
It means to be the one who takes action, especially to some end or outcome.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
It means to be the one who takes action, especially to some end or outcome.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@syh23 So I can say my friend takes agency to go shopping at the supermarket instead of writing down a bunch of shopping lists?
Deleted user
@Keqing
Sorry, I actually have the definition half wrong. I will revise it in my original answer as well.
Agency is to take action to the effect of something else.
Or, it's the person or thing that does this.
To take agency, then, is to become the thing that takes action to make something else happen.
So "take agency" would fit better in sentences like
"My friend took agency over the completion of the shopping list."
"You have to be the one to take agency over the improvement of your health."
"The bees took agency to fend off predators by swarming them."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@syh23 So I can say I just take agency over my employment by sending out my resume to millions of companies?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Deleted user