Question
Atualizado em
13 mar 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre oversea e abroad ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Coreano Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
When talking of abroad and overseas, the two terms are same. If someone asks about the difference between abroad and overseas, it can be difficult to make out a difference between the two. Abroad and overseas are used as synonyms and used interchangeably.
When talking of the two terms, abroad is used more commonly than overseas. When people talk of going out of their country, they usually refer to as going abroad rather than going overseas.
Both abroad and overseas refers to going out of one’s country to another foreign country. Overseas usually refers to going out of one’s country beyond the sea. The term is related to countries across the sea. Abroad also refers to going out of one’s own country to another country but it does not specific going beyond the sea.
Abroad can be referred to crossing a main land. For example, a person going for France to Germany can say that he is going abroad. On the other hand, if a person goes from India to Sri Lanka, he can say that he is going overseas as there is sea between the two countries.
In English Language, both abroad and overseas are used in different ways. The two words are used differently as adjectives. When abroad is always used after the word it describes, Overseas is used before the noun.
When the two words are used as adverbs, they are not interchangeable. One can say that travelers from US are going abroad when they travel to Canada. But one cannot say that they are going overseas.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@vanillacreams Thank you for explaining things to me in a way I can understand.
- Coreano Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)