Question
Atualizado em
22 fev 2017
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "in the" e "at the" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I am in side the closet
I am at your house
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They are in the car.
They are sitting at the table.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
in the restaurant or at the restaurant? in the bank or at the bank? In the mall or at the mall? in the park or at the park?...
- Inglês (EUA)
at the restaurant
at the bank at the mall
at the park
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
Honestly if you mix these up people probably wont even notice, theyre sort of interchangeable but One Sounds better than the other.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
At would be used for a place
(mall house school for example)
In is more for things
(In the box, in the car, in my bag)
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
why in the living room, in the kitchen, in the bedroom, etc?
- Inglês (EUA)
Im not really sure how to explain it. Its like "estoy en La Cocina" not "estoy a la cocina"
Does that help?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
For people: you can be both "in the club" and "at the club".
They mean the same thing basically. However, "in the club" means you are already having a good time inside. If you are "at the club" it could mean you maybe inside but you maybe outside waiting. It's all context at that point.
For things: things are generally "in the". "I put the milk in the fridge." I don't "put the milk at the fridge," that would not make sense unless you placed it near but not inside. "I put the ice skates at the lockers." It means they are sitting somewhere near the lockers but they are not inside one. "I put the ice skates in the locker." This has a different meaning- the skates are now in a locker instead of somewhere outside.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)