Question
Atualizado em
20 set 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "chuck it up" in 201 ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
From the context, I'm assuming they are playing basketball. Curtis is most likely just running up and shooting the ball, instead of trying to pass it to get a better shot. The speaker is likely agitated or angry at him.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They may also be playing American football; it's hard to know for certain. To chuck can mean to throw, so he may telling Curtis to stop throwing the ball carelessly and to be more careful in selecting where he throws. If they're playing basketball, he wants Curtis to stop shooting the ball carelessly and instead, pass it to another player.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)