Question
Atualizado em
12 mar 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Officers kill man with no active warrants at wrong house
?
?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
A "warrant" gives the police permission to arrest someone. "Active warrant" means that warrant is still current and valid.
Some police officers went to arrest somebody but they accidentally went to the wrong house. Something happened and they ended up killing the man at the house, but it was not the man they wanted to arrest (since they mistakenly went to the wrong house). Furthermore, the man they killed had no active warrants, which probably means the man was just a random innocent man. He had done nothing wrong and the police officers killed him.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês