Question
Atualizado em
12 mar 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Just coast on them good looks. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
When you ride a bike, you have to push the pedals with your feet. But if you're going fast enough or you're going downhill, the bike will move even if you're not pedaling. This is called "coasting."
People use this metaphor to describe "progressing without working."
"Them good looks" is a slangy way to say "those good looks" or "your good looks" (as in "your beauty").
So, "just coast on them good looks" means someone is getting by without working hard. They are merely benefitting from their own good looks.
For instance, imagine an actor who is really bad at acting, but is really good-looking. He keeps getting roles in movies just because he's good-looking, even though he never tries to improve his acting. You could say he is coasting on his good looks.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês