Question
Atualizado em
11 mar 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre with e to ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They are two different prepositions. I would need more context as to what exactly you are needing help with.
While I could go into a description of each preposition, the reality is, that would be hard and that’s also not how we think of it and there are also multiple different meanings depending on the usage and the particular sentence
But you’re native language is Italian and chances are that Italian has at least roughly equal prepositions for “with” and “to”
I don’t speak Italian, but if you look it up with a dictionary, you can probably get a good idea.
Also, in general, prepositions are something that you just have to learn as pairs and how they are used in that language and it isn’t that they are always identical in usage as to the ones that you have in your native language
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglês (EUA)
@gaiadema Sure, I can give you some usages just in the form of example sentences:
I went to the park
I was talking with my friend
I went to the store with my friend
I was playing with my dog
I am going to New York in June
Are you done with that?
Are you going to go to there?
I didn’t have my passport with me, so it was a problem
I always carry my phone with me
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano