Question
Atualizado em
10 mar 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Diamonds in the cut always know how to fool me. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I have never seen "diamonds in the cut" being used. There is another common expression that goes "diamonds in the rough". "Diamonds in the cut" could possibly mean the opposite of this.
However, if it is being used literally, "diamonds in the cut" would not be used this way. You would more likely see it used as "He can cut the diamonds in the cut (cutting style) that you want"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@curlicious Thank you for answering! If "diamonds in the cut" is used like the opposite of "dramonds in the rough", does it mean "a person who is meaner and less pleasant than they seem to be from their appearance and manner"?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I cannot say for certain, as I said earlier that I have never seen it being used before.
I would assume that it means a "diamond" (referring to a person with good personality) appearing "in the cut" (referring to the person's appearance being refined). However, it does not seem very logical to use an expression in this way. It would make more sense if it had the meaning you assumed.
Actually, I just found the song that this phrase comes from. I think "in the cut" would more likely have a slang meaning considering this. "In the cut" would refer to a lower-class neighborhood. My interpretation of "diamonds in the cut" would be a good looking person that comes from a lower-class (poorer, older) neighborhood)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you so much for your explanation and opinion!