Question
Atualizado em
10 mar 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre endorse (verb) e advocate (verb) ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Endorse is like supporting someone kind of more passively like signing a piece of paper, approving something by using your words, letting someone know that you are on their side.
The word endorse get's used during presidential elections, like when candidates say that they "Approve this message" or "they Endorse this message".
Advocate is like supporting someone more actively. You use your actions more than your words. Actually getting down in the trenches to help people. The word is used a lot when referring to helping children in the foster care system or any kid that needs help really. Or helping someone who is disabled and can't speak up for themselves.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?