Question
Atualizado em
9 mar 2021
- Castelhano (México)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Italiano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
HELP Its my first time using BUTT IN. Can u see mistakes? 😊🙏🏻
1- I don't like that guy. He's always butting in while I tried talking in English class
2- I was talking with my girlfriend and a woman butt in to ask us about an address
3- When mum is talking on the phone she always gets mad if we butt in
4- Sorry for butting in, but have you ever seen the car's keys?
5- Never butt in the teacher while she's explaining the theory part
6- Where are my parents?. They are in the living room talking. Don't butt in!
I'm learning how to use this phrasal verb 😊
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
You did really awesome using butt! You used it perfectly in each sentence. However the way you wrote some sentences didn’t grammatically line up as much as others. Number 4 you might try saying this instead: sorry for butting in, but have you seen the car keys? Or have you seen the car keys around/ or lately. Number 5 is good but I might say something like: never butt in while the teacher is explaining parts of theory/or the theory. Or never butt in when she is explaining theory/ when she’s teaching. Just as an alternative that may make more sense. Every other sentence was really good. Hope this helps! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
@ealukey Thanks sooooooo much. That phrasal Verb is a bit confusing. Thanks again for your time 😊😊😊😊😊