Question
Atualizado em
7 mar 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What is “the jade diggings”?
(I’m sorry if it feels a sensitive topic)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Jade diggings" means a place where jade has been dug up. It's pretty much the same thing as "jade mines." It's not a very common term. The writer probably used "diggings" instead of "mines" because they just used the word "miners" and it sounds better when words are not repeated.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@MiniMeg I see, thank you for letting me know!
By the way, “digger” is often used? Is this possible to be used?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Mo_42OBstacle I think "miner" is much more common. In the right context, I would understand if someone said "digger." But without context, I think of "digger" as a digging machine, not a person.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês