Question
Atualizado em
5 mar 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I'm only as good as my last piece ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
is “piece” talking about a piece of art?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@jimimibear No, I guess the 'piece' is an article or some writing from the work which the speaker is talking about. The part of a sentence is from my listening test material and below is some of it(that part of a sentence is the second line from the bottom.):
Int: Now you’ve both recently published novels – is this a change of
direction?
F: People keep asking that. I like to think that, .....
M: Well, I expect there’s people who’d say we should stand aside
to give up-and-coming writers a chance. But, no, I’m not. I’d
go along with the idea of diversification keeping you nimble
though, and I’m not making great claims for my novel either.
But I would take issue with the idea that journalism itself holds
no further challenge. I wish I had your confidence Jenny – I’m
always telling myself that I’m only as good as my last piece and
there’s no room for complacency.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Pio000 This means that they judge how good they are at writing by the last piece of writing that they worked on. So if it wasn’t a good piece, then they feel like they are not a good writer..even if the work they did before that last piece was really good
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?