Question
Atualizado em
5 mar 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Tailandês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I'm killed telling her it's wrong. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
“I'm killed telling her it's wrong” does not sound natural. Is this a translation? Did you mean “I’m dead if I tell her it’s/she’s wrong” or “she’s going to kill me if I tell her it’s/she’s wrong”
It means they would be in big trouble if the pointed out her error. It’s a hyperbolic expression, meaning an extreme over exaggeration.
Can you use “I'm killed telling her it's wrong” in an example or explain where you heard it. As written it does not make much sense. Usually one would say “She’ll kill me if I tell her it’s wrong” or “it’s killing me not telling her it’s wrong” meaning I really want to tell her she is wrong.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês