Question
Atualizado em
4 mar 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre He committed deplorable crimes. e He committed sordid crimes. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“He committed deplorable crimes in his political career; his tactics had been sneaky and underhanded.”
(後ろ暗い ?)
“He committed sordid crimes over the duration of the war; morally vile actions such as experimenting on children.”
(唾棄すべき ?)
[usage of the word; rough meaning of the word in context.]
(Kanji I found in my dictionary closest to the English definitions)
They’re both adjectives with negative meanings. Just with varying degrees of “bad”.
Was this answer helpful?